$50 per bundle of 5 trees, 4-6ft. each.

Common name: Sycamore

Scientific name: Platanus occidentalis

Example mature size: 35 m tall, 15 m wide; 115 ft tall, 49.5 ft wide

Sunlight: Full-sun

Water: Average

Soil: Loam, Sand

Blooms: Green in May

Ontario plant status: Native Tree - Deciduous, Common

Natural habitats: Open-upland, Generalist

Wildlife benefits: Songbirds 🐦, Beneficial insects 🐞

Points of interest: - Prefers moist soils
- Can also withstand spring flooding and/or heavy clay soils
- Because of its' height and width this tree needs lots of room to grow

Reduced

Sycamore - Platanus occidentalis | Large caliper bareroot bundles (limited-time in spring)

Click here to be notified by email when Sycamore - Platanus occidentalis | Large caliper bareroot bundles (limited-time in spring) becomes available.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.