$50 per bundle of 5 trees, 4-6ft. each.


Common name:
Silver Maple

Scientific name: Acer saccharinum

Example mature size: 35 m tall, 15 m wide; 115 ft tall, 49.5 ft wide

Sunlight: Full-sun

Water: Average

Soil: Sand, Loam

Blooms: Green in April

Ontario plant status: Native Tree - Deciduous, Common

Natural habitats: Open-upland

Wildlife benefits: Bees/wasps 🐝

Points of interest:
- Similar to Red Maple, but leaves turn yellow-brown in fall rather than red
- Has smooth, gray bark when the tree is young that becomes darker and "shaggy" looking as the tree gets older
- Sometimes, its trunk may be hollow, creating space for animals and birds to live in

Reduced

Silver Maple - Acer saccharinum | Large caliper bareroot bundles (limited-time in spring)

Click here to be notified by email when Silver Maple - Acer saccharinum | Large caliper bareroot bundles (limited-time in spring) becomes available.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.